NCAA  NCAA Soccercollege soccer In Association with Amazon.com

feedback

ESPN

Top 25 college soccer women

How the Top 25 Women Fared

Top 25 college soccer men

How the Top 25 Men Fared

college soccer men's scores

college soccer

NCAA women's statistics

All Women's Scores

NCAA Women

2002 Women's Conference Tournaments

National ranking is listed in brackets before school name. Number to immediate left of school name is tournament seeding.

All Times Eastern

America East

at Al-Marzook Field in West Hartford, Conn.

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
3-Stony Brook 0, 2-New Hampshire 0 (Stony Brook advances 3-0 on penalty kicks)
1-Hartford 3, 4-Northeastern 0

Championship

Sunday, November 10
Hartford 4, Stony Brook 0


Atlantic Coast Conference

in Tallahasee, Fla.

First Round

Thursday, November 7
[25] 2-Clemson 5, 7-North Carolina State 2
6-Duke 1, [16] 3-Virginia 0
[1] 1-North Carolina 3, 8-Wake Forest 0
[17] 5-Maryland 4, [23] 4-Florida State 3

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
[25] Clemson 2, Duke 0
[2] North Carolina 4, [17] Maryland 0

Championship

Sunday, November 10
[2] North Carolina 6, [25] Clemson 0


Atlantic Sun Conference

in Buies Creek, N.C.

First Round

Thursday, November 7
4-Jacksonville State 1, 5-Georgia State 1 (Jacksonville State advances 6-5 on penalty kicks)
3-Jacksonville 3, 6-Samford 1

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
1-Central Florida 3, Jacksonville State 0
Jacksonville 3, 2-Florida Atlantic 2 (OT)

Championship

Saturday, November 9
Central Florida 3, Jacksonville 2


Atlantic 10 Conference

at Baujan Field in Dayton, Ohio

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
[1] Rhode Island 1, [4] George Washington 0
[3] Richmond 1, [2] Dayton 0

Championship

Sunday, November 10
Richmond 3, Rhode Island 1


Big East Conference

Quarterfinals

Saturday, November 2
[11] NE1-Connecticut 1, MA4-Georgetown 0 (at Connecticut)
MA3-Rutgers 4, NE3-Miami 3 (at Miami)

Sunday, November 2
[9] MA1-West Virginia 4, NE4-St. John's 0 (at West Virginia)
MA2-Villanova 1, NE3-Boston College 0 (at Villanova)

at Morrone Stadium in Storrs, Conn.

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
[9] West Virginia 3, Rutgers 2
[11] Connecticut 3, Villanova 0

Championship

Sunday, November 10
[11] Connecticut 1, [9] West Virginia 0


Big Sky Conference

in Pocatello, Idaho

Semifinals

Thursday, November 7
3-Portland State 1, 2-Montana 0
1-Idaho State 2, 4-Eastern Washington 1

Championship

Saturday, November 9
Idaho State 1, Portland State 0 (OT)


Big South Conference

in Charleston, S.C.

First Round

Thursday, November 7
5-North Carolina-Asheville 1, 4-Elon 1 (UNC-Asheville advances 4-3 on penalty kicks)
2-Radford 5, 7-Charleston Southern 1
6-High Point 5, 3-Coastal Carolina 0

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
North Carolina-Asheville 1, 1-Liberty 1 (UNC-Asheville advances 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Radford 3, High Point 0

Championship

Saturday, November 9
Radford 2, North Carolina-Asheville 0


Big Ten Conference

in East Lansing, Mich.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, November 7
7-Ohio State 1, [22] 2-Michigan 1 (Ohio State advances 3-2 on penalty kicks)
[24] 3-Purdue 1, 6-Indiana 0 (OT)
8-Illinois 4, [10] 1-Penn State 3
5-Wisconsin 1, 4-Michigan State 0

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
Ohio State 1, [24] Purdue 1 (Ohio State advances 5-4 on penalty kicks)
Wisconsin 1, Illinois 0

Championship

Sunday, November 10
Ohio State 2, Wisconsin 1


Big 12 Conference

at Blossom Athletic Complex in San Antonio, Tex.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, November 7
[4] 1-Texas A&M 5, 8-Oklahoma State 0
5-Colorado 1, 4-Missouri 0
[6] 2-Texas 4, 7-Iowa State 1
3-Nebraska 2, 6-Kansas 1

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
Nebraska 2, [6] Texas 1
[4] Texas A&M 3, Colorado 1

Championship

Sunday, November 10
Nebraska 1, [4] Texas A&M 0


Colonial Athletic Association

First Round

Tuesday, November 5
3-Hofstra 1, 6-Delaware 0 (OT - at Hofstra)
4-James Madison 1, 5-Virginia Commonwealth 0 (at James Madison)

at Virginia Beach (Va.) Sportsplex

Semifinals

Wednesday, November 6
2-George Mason 1, Hofstra 0
James Madison 2, 1-William & Mary 1

Championship

Sunday, November 10
James Madison 2, George Mason 0


Conference USA

Transamerica Field in Charlotte, N.C.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, November 6
2-Cincinnati 3, 7-South Florida 1
3-East Carolina 2, 6-Houston 0
5-Marquette 2, 4-Saint Louis 1 (OT)
[14] 1-Charlotte 2, 8-Memphis 0

Semifinals

Thursday, November 7
Cincinnati 2, East Carolina 1
Marquette 2, [14] Charlotte 1

Championship

Saturday, November 9
Cincinnati 2, Marquette 1


Horizon League

in Milwaukee

First Round

Thursday, November 7
2-Butler 7, 7-Youngstown State 0
5-Wright State 1, 4-Loyola-Chicago 0
3-Detroit 3, 6-Wisconsin-Green Bay 0

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
Butler 2, Detroit 1
1-Wisconsin-Milwaukee 3, Wright State 1

Championship

Sunday, November 10
Wisconsin-Milwaukee 4, Butler 2


Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
4-Rider 2, 1-Fairfield 1 (OT)
2-Loyola (Baltimore) 2, 3-Siena 1

Championship

Sunday, November 10
Loyola (Baltimore) 3, Rider 0


Mid-American Conference

In Oxford, Ohio

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
3-Ohio 1, 2-Ball State 0
1- Miami (Ohio) 3, 4-Bowling Green 0

Championship

Sunday, November 10
Miami (Ohio) 5, Ohio 1


Mid-Continent Conference

In Tulsa, Okla.

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
3-Oakland 1, 2-Valparaiso 0
1-Oral Robert 1, 4-Southern Utah 0

Championship

November 10
Oakland 1, Oral Roberts 1 (Oakland wins 4-2 in penalty kicks)


Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Sunday, November 3
3-Evansville 1, 6-Drake 0 (at Evansville)
5-Northern Iowa 2, 4-Southwest Missouri State 0 (at Southwest Missouri State)

in St. Louis

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
1-Creighton 2, Northern Iowa 0
2-Illinois State 1, Evansville 1 (Illinois State advances 5-4 on penalty kicks)

Championship

Sunday, November 10
Creighton 1, Illinois State 0


Mountain West Conference

in Provo, Utah

First round

Wednesday, November 6
2-Utah 1, 7-Wyoming 0
3-New Mexico 1, 6-Air Force 0
4-San Diego State 2, 5-Nevada-Las Vegas 1

Semifinals

Thursday, November 7
New Mexico 1, Utah 0
[20] 1-Brigham Young 9, San Diego State 2

Championship

Saturday, November 9
[20] Brigham Young 5, New Mexico 1


Northeast Conference

in New Britain, Conn.

Quarterfinals

Friday, November 8
1-Central Connecticut 1, 4-Sacred Heart 0
3-Monmouth 3, 2-Fairleigh Dickinson 2

Sunday, November 10
Central Connecticut 1, Monmouth 1
  (Central Connecticut wins championship 5-3 on penalty kicks)


Ohio Valley Conference

in Cape Girardeau, Mo.

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
2-Eastern Illinois 3, 3-Tennessee-Martin 0
1-Southeast Missouri 2, 4-Tennessee Tech 1

Championship

Sunday, November 10
Eastern Illinois 2, Southeast Missouri State 2
  (Eastern Illinois wins championship 3-2 in penalty kicks)


Patriot League

in West Point, N.Y.

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
3-American 2, 2-Navy 1 (OT)
4-Colgate 2, 1-Army 1

Championship

Sunday, November 10
American 2, Colgate 1


Southeastern Conference

At Ole Miss Soccer Stadium in Oxford, Miss.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, November 7
8-Louisianam State 1, 1-Auburn 0
4-Florida 2, 5-South Carolina 1
[13] 2-Tennessee 1, 7-Georgia 0
6-Kentucky 2, 3-Mississippi 1

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
Florida 2, Louisiana State 0
[13] Tennessee 1, Kentucky 0 (OT)

Championship

Sunday, November 10
[13] Tennessee 2, Florida 1 (OT)


Southern Conference

in Greensboro, N.C.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, November 7
1-Furman 3, 8-East Tennessee State 0
7-Wofford 1, 2-Western Carolina 0

Friday, November 8
5-North Carolina-Greensboro 1, 4-Davidson 1 (UNC-Greensboro advances 4-1 on penalty kicks).
6-College of Charleston 1, 3-Georgia Southern 0

Semifinals

Saturday, November 9
Furman 2, North Carolina-Greensboro 1
College of Charleston 2, Wofford 1 (OT)

Championship

Sunday, November 10
Furman 3, College of Charleston 0


Southland Conference

in Hammond, La.

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
3-Northwestern State 1, 2-Southwest Texas 0
1-Southeastern Louisiana 5, Louisiana-Monroe 0

Championship

Sunday, November 10
Northwestern State 2, Southeastern Louisiana 1


Sun Belt Conference

at The Cage in Mobile, Ala.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, November 6
[18] 1-Denver 3, 8-Arkansas State 0
2-North Texas 4, 7-Middle Tennessee 1
3-South Alabama 2, 6-Florida International 1
5-Western Kentucky 2, 4-Louisiana-Lafayette 1

Semifinals

Thursday, November 7
[18] Denver 3, Western Kentucky 0
North Texas 2, South Alabama 1

Championship

Saturday, November 9
[18] Denver 3, North Texas 0


Western Athletic Conference

in Houston

Quarterfinals

Thursday, November 7
5-Fresno State 4, 4-Tuksa 0
6-Rice 2, 3-Hawaii 0

Semifinals

Friday, November 8
1-Southern Methodist 2, Fresno State 1 (OT)
2-Texas-El Paso 6, Rice 2

Championship

Saturday, November 9
Southern Methodist 3, Texas-El Paso 1

Previous scores
October 28 - November 3
October 21 - October 27
October 14 - October 20
October 7 - October 13
September 30 - October 6
September 23 - September 29
September 16 - September 22
September 9 - September 15
September 3 - September 8
August 30 - September 2

©Copyright 2002 SoccerTimes.com. All Rights Reserved